Skip to content

MLB Multi-Color T-Shirt Collection: 40+ Review — Cotton Tees From $7.91

We ordered the MLB multi-color tee collection and put two colorways through nine days of wear and three 30°C washes. Mid-weight cotton at 191–196 g/m², 40-plus colorways, but no published measurement table and conflicting sizing reports.

MLB Multi-Color T-Shirt Collection: 40+ Review — Cotton Tees From $7.91

We ordered the MLB Multi-Color T-Shirt Collection through our usual agent route and it arrived at the Rotterdam studio inside a mixed apparel parcel. The listing covers more than forty short-sleeve crewneck styles under one SKU (7718818098) at $7.91, down from $8.45. Two of those colorways — 910 black and 908 white, both size L — went into the test rotation, and everything below is based on what we measured and wore.

What actually arrives

A single cotton tee in a thin polybag, no box, no branded packaging. The neck tag is printed rather than woven, and there is no separate care label in either sample, so wash instructions travel with the listing rather than the garment. The spec block lists 41 variants: 910, 903, 906, 907, 908, 909, 915, 916, 926, 927, 929, 940, 946, 948, 950, 952, 956, 957 and 970 in black and white, plus the 969 pair, which is listed as a Year of the Horse design. Sizes run S to XXXL. Build details per the listing: round neck, regular short sleeves, loose fit, no hood, four-season weight.

Measurements and the wash test

We measured both samples flat with a steel tape and weighed the knit on a calibrated scale before the first wash.

CheckListing figureOur measurement
Fabric weight180–250 g/m²196 g/m² (910 black), 191 g/m² (908 white)
Chest width, size L, flatNot published54.0 cm
Body length, size LNot published71.0 cm
Collar rib heightNot published2.2 cm
Shrinkage after three 30°C washes, line dried1–2 cm tolerance stated−1.5 cm length, −0.8 cm chest

The gap worth flagging is the one in the listing itself: it quotes a 1–2 cm measurement tolerance but publishes no chest or length table for most colorways. A buyer has nothing to compare against except a tee they already own. Both of our samples stayed inside the stated tolerance after three cold washes and line drying, and neither colourway bled into the wash water.

Fit, and the sizing reports that disagree

MLB-branded apparel draws contradictory reports, and our two samples did not settle the argument. One long-running buyer write-up describes the brand as the best-selling Korean streetwear line with the widest range, adding that its clothes fit looser than normal sizing — enough that regulars size down. A US baseball thread says the opposite for Nike-made MLB shirts, where one buyer who normally wears L had to move up to XL.

The Nike t-shirts I bought from MLBShop.com all run small. I normally wear L, but I had to take XL in their t-shirts. — translated buyer report, r/baseball

Our size L measured 54 cm across the chest flat, which sits at the generous end of a loose-fit description rather than an oversized cut. That is a data point, not a ruling: the listing spans 41 variants and the fit can shift between prints. Check the chest measurement against a tee you already like before you commit.

Fabric, print and the antibacterial line

The knit is a genuine mid-weight cotton at 191–196 g/m², and the hand feel matches — soft enough for a printed tee, dense enough that the white sample is not see-through under studio light. The print sits flush with the fabric rather than as a raised rubber patch; we measured print thickness with calipers and found no lifting at the edges after the wash cycle. The listing claims an antibacterial material function. No finish type or test standard is named, and our protocol was not built to measure antimicrobial performance, so we treat that as an unverified catalog claim.

Care, and the one shrinkage complaint on record

The single care-related complaint we found concerns a different MLB garment, not this tee. A customer on a Chinese consumer-complaint platform reported buying an MLB hoodie from the brand's Taobao flagship store in August 2025, washing it once, and finding severe shrinkage a month later, with service refusing help on warranty grounds.

I bought a hoodie from the MLB official flagship store on Taobao on 25 August 2025. It felt fine when I tried it on, so I washed it, and a month later I found it had shrunk badly. Customer service just kept saying it was out of warranty. — translated complaint, tousu.sina.cn

That is a different product from a different sales channel, so it does not transfer directly. What does transfer is the absence of care guidance here: with no label and no listed instructions, wash temperature and drying method stay unknowns until the tee is in your hands. Our samples tolerated 30°C and air drying without incident.

How it sits in the price band

We set both samples against two other graphic tees we bought in the same roughly $6–9 band. The MLB tee carried the highest measured fabric weight of the three and the cleanest print edge after washing; the cheaper comparisons felt lighter and showed slight print dulling. What the MLB tee does not offer is sizing certainty — one of the comparison tees published a full chest and length table, and this listing does not.

Verdict

At 4.2 / 5, this is a solid everyday cotton tee at a low unit price, and the 40-plus colorway spread is the real draw for anyone chasing one specific black or white print. The deductions are administrative rather than physical: a missing measurement table, no care instructions, an unverifiable antibacterial claim and brand-level fit reports that point in two directions at once. Measure a shirt you own, pick your variant carefully, and the tee itself does the rest.

Before you order

  1. Lay a tee you like flat, measure pit-to-pit and shoulder-to-hem, and compare that with the size chart for your chosen variant.
  2. Pick the exact colour code from the spec list — the 41 variants share one SKU, so the code you select is the only thing separating 908 white from 970 white.
  3. Plan on 30°C and air drying until a care label turns up, and re-measure after the first wash before you judge the fit.

How we tested

Two colorways (910 black, 908 white) in size L were worn nine days across street and indoor use, then washed three times at 30°C and line dried. We measured chest, length and collar rib with a steel tape, weighed the knit on a calibrated scale and checked print thickness with calipers before and after.

By Tobias LangReviews Editor ↗

Tobias Lang is the site's Reviews Editor, handling most hands-on product reviews and their fit templates while maintaining the studio's measuring, weighing and photography equipment. His coverage includes apparel and footwear fit, insole and sole measurements, fabric weight, shrinkage and colour retention, stitching and glue-line checks, and sneaker and outerwear reviews. Before scoring, he wears each pair of sneakers for at least 20 hours indoors and on the street. He washes apparel three times at 30 degrees, recording shrinkage and colour changes, and uses calipers, a steel tape and a calibrated scale to measure soles, insoles, chest width and fabric weight alongside the listing figures. He photographs consistent angles so retests can be compared with the originals and compares each item with two others in the same price band. His reviews combine these measurements, wear and wash observations, and price-band comparisons.

Does the antibacterial finish survive washing?

We cannot verify it either way. The listing states an antibacterial material function but names no finish type or test standard, and our washing schedule was not built to measure antimicrobial performance. Treat it as a catalog claim.

How many colorways are really available?

The spec block lists 41 variants: 910, 903, 906, 907, 908, 909, 915, 916, 926, 927, 929, 940, 946, 948, 950, 952, 956, 957 and 970 in black and white, plus the 969 Year of the Horse pair. Stock shifts by variant.

Is $7.91 the total I pay?

No. That is the listed item price, with $8.45 shown crossed out. Agent service fees, domestic shipping and international freight sit on top, so the landed cost per tee depends on how much else shares the parcel.

Sources and notes

  1. Catalog product page

    Product listing verified on 2026-10-10.

Community feedback 0

Community feedback
No approved reviews yet.